Three Hierarchs Greek Orthodox Church
2010 Three Hierarchs Court
Champaign, Illinois
Home / Youth Ministries / Acolytes & Schedule
2017–2018 Acolyte Groups & Schedule of Service
Archangel MichaelArchangel GabrielArchangel Raphael
Yanni Laros Aidan Roseberry Brendan Roseberry
George Comet Foti Vakakis John Wozniak
Theo Wozniak Matthew Pianfetti Theo Johnson
Alexander Comet  Dimitri Glaros  Nicholas Pianfetti
  Daniel Helvig  
Acolyte Lay Leaders

Aidan Roseberry

Acolyte Schedule—Fall 2017–Spring 2018

August 20th- Archangel Raphael

August 27th- Archangel Gabriel

September 3rd- Archangel Michael

September 10th - Archangel Rapahel Church School Begins

September 17th – Archangel Gabriel (Holy Cross Procession)-

September 24th- Archangel Michael

October 1st-- Archangel Raphael

October 8th- Archangel Gabriel

October 15th- Archangel Michael

October 22nd- Archangel Raphael

October 29th- Archangel Gabriel (Youth Sunday)

November 5th- Archangel Michael (Philoptochos Sunday)

November 12th- Archangel Raphael

November 19th- Archangel Gabriel

November 26th- Archangel Michael

December 3rd- Archangel Raphael

December 10th- Archangel Gabriel

December 17th- Archangel Michael (Christmas Pageant)

December 24th- Archangel Raphael

Christmas Eve- Great Vespers- Volunteers (4 boys)

December 25th (Monday)- (Christmas Morning)- Volunteers (4 boys) 

December 31st (Sunday)- Archangel Gabriel

New Year's Day-  (Monday)- Archangel Michael

January 7th - Archangel Raphael 

January 14th- Archangel Gabriel

January 21st- Archangel Michael  

January 28th - Archangel Raphael (Triodion/Pre-Lent Begins)

Monday Evening- January 29th-(Great Vespers- 6:00pm of Three Hierarchs)- Volunteers (4)

February 4th- Archangel Gabriel (Godparents/child Sunday)

February 11th- Archangel Michael

February 18th - Archangel Raphael (Eve of Great & Holy Lent)

February 25th- Archangel Gabriel (Sunday of Orthodoxy- Procession of Holy Icons)

March 4th- Archangel Michael 

March 11th- Archangel Raphael (Procession of Holy Cross/ Mid-Lent)

March 18th - Archangel Gabriel

March 25th- Archangel Michael (Feast of Annunciation)

March 31st- Saturday of Lazarus- Volunteers (4 Boys) 

April 1st- Archangel Raphael (Palm Sunday Procession)

Holy Thursday (6:30pm)- Acolytes age 14 and older

Holy Friday afternoon (2:30pm)- Archangel Gabriel

Holy Friday evening (6:30pm)- Acolytes age 14 and older

Holy Saturday morning (9:00am)- Volunteers (4 Boys age 14 and older)

Paschal Services (Holy Saturday night - 11:00pm)- Acolytes age 14 and older

April 8th- Pascha - "Easter Sunday"- Agape Vespers- Volunteers (4 Boys)

April 15th- Archangel Gabriel

April 22nd- Archangel Michael

April 29th- Archangel Raphael   

May 6th- Archangel Gabriel

May 13th- Archangel Michael (Mother's Day)

May 20th- Archangel Raphael

May 27th- Archangel Gabriel (Pentecost Sunday)

June 3rd- Archangel Michael (Sunday of All Saints)

June 10th- Archangel Raphael

June 17th- Archangel Gabriel

June 24th- Archangel Michael

July 1st- Archangel Raphael

July 8th - First part of August- First Three Acolyte Volunteers to arrive in the Holy Altar

 

 




All dates are Sundays unless otherwise noted. Please be sure to serve only on those Sunday you are scheduled, and also be sure to attend Church School classes when they are in session.