Three Hierarchs Greek Orthodox Church
2010 Three Hierarchs Court
Champaign, Illinois
2018–2019 Acolyte Groups & Schedule of Service
Archangel Michael Archangel Gabriel Archangel Raphael
Yanni Laros Foti Vakakis Matthew Pianfetti
Theo Johnson Dimitri Glaros George Comet
Theo Wozniak John Wozniak Alexander Comet
Daniel Helvig Nicholas Pianfetti Lucas Pianfetti

    

   

Acolyte Lay Leaders

Aidan Roseberry; Aidan Roseberry Jr.; & Brendan Roseberry

Acolyte Schedule—Fall 2018–Spring 2019

August 19th- Archangel Raphael

August 26th- Archangel Gabriel

September 2nd- Archangel Michael

September 9th - Archangel Gabriel- Church School Begins

September 16th – Archangel Raphael (Holy Cross Procession)-

September 23rd- Archangel Michael

September 30th-- Archangel Gabriel

October 7th- Archangel Raphael

October 14th- Archangel Michael

October 21st- Archangel Gabriel

October 28th- Archangel Raphael (Youth Sunday)

November 4th- Archangel Michael (Philoptochos Sunday)

November 11th- Archangel Gabriel

November 18th- Archangel Raphael

November 25th- Archangel Michael

December 2nd- Archangel Gabriel

December 9th- Archangel Raphael

December 16th- Archangel Michael (Christmas Pageant)

December 23rd- Archangel Gabriel

Christmas Eve- Great Vespers- Volunteers (4 boys)

December 25th (Tuesday)- (Christmas Morning)- Volunteers (4 boys) 

December 30th (Sunday)- Archangel Raphael

New Year's Day-  (Tuesday)- Volunteers (4 boys)

January 6th - Archangel Michael (Feast of Epiphany) 

January 13th- Archangel Gabriel

January 20th- Archangel Raphael   

January 27th - Archangel Michael 

Tuesday Evening- January 29th-(Great Vespers- 6:00pm of Three Hierarchs)- Volunteers (4)

February 3rd- Archangel Gabriel (Godparents/child Sunday)

February 10th- Archangel Raphael

February 17th - Archangel Michael (Triodion-Pre-Lent Begins)

February 24th- Archangel Gabriel 

March 3rd- Archangel Raphael  

March 10th- Archangel Michael (Eve of Great & Holy Lent)

March 17th - Archangel Gabriel (Sunday of Orthodoxy- Procession of Holy Icons)

March 24th- Archangel Raphael  

March 31st- Archangel Michael (Mid-Lent- Procession of Holy Cross)

April 7th- Archangel Gabriel

April 14th- Archangel Raphael

Saturday of Lazarus- April 20th- Archangel Michael  

April 21st- Archangel Gabriel (Palm Sunday Procession)

Holy Thursday (6:30pm)- Acolytes age 14 and older

Holy Friday afternoon (2:30pm)- Archangel Raphael 

Holy Friday evening (6:30pm)- Acolytes age 14 and older

Holy Saturday morning (9:00am)- Acolytes age 14 and older

Paschal Services (Holy Saturday night - 11:00pm)- Acolytes age 14 and older

April 28th- Pascha - "Easter Sunday"- Agape Vespers- Volunteers (4 Boys)

May 5th- Archangel Michael (College Graduate-OCF-Sunday)

May 12th- Archangel Gabriel (Mother's Day)

May 19th- Archangel Raphael (Church School Promotion/Graduation)

May 26th- Archangel Michael   

June 2nd- Archangel Gabriel 

June 9th- Archangel Raphael

June 16th- Archangel Michael (Sunday of Pentecost) 

June 23rd- Archangel Gabriel

June 30th-Archangel Raphael

July 7th - First part of August- First Four Acolyte Volunteers to arrive in the Holy Altar

 

 

All dates are Sundays unless otherwise noted. Please be sure to serve only on those Sunday you are scheduled, and also be sure to attend Church School classes when they are in session.