Three Hierarchs Greek Orthodox Church
2010 Three Hierarchs Ct.; Champaign, IL
Ph: 217-352-3452; Fax: 217-352-7289 
DECEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Nov 25
13th Sunday of Luke
Ss. Katherine & Mercourios the Great Martyrs
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy
40 Day Blessing- Tsekouras Family
Christmas Program Practice
Nov 26
Fast
Nov 27
6:00pm- OCF Ministry @ NIKA House
Fast
Nov 28
Fast
Nov 29
Parish Family Evening
6:30pm- Practicum: Preparation of Kolyva Seminar
Fast
Nov 30
Apostle Andrew
Feast will be commemorated Saturday in Danville
Fast
1
Feast Day Celebration of St. Barbara the Great Martyr in Danville
9:00am- Divine Liturgy & Memorial Service; followed be Feast Day Reception
@ St. Barbara Chapel 
Fast: wine & oil
2
14th Sunday of Luke
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy & Service of Five Loaves (Artoclasia)
Christmas Program Practice 
Fast: wine & oil
3
9:00am-10:00am- Pastoral Meeting
7:00pm- Ecumenical Pro-Life Vigil Planning Meeting @ St. Patrick Church in Urbana
Fast
4
St. Barbara the Great Martyr
8:00am- Paraklesis Service to St. Barbara
9:00am- Orthodox 101- In Depth Church Tour
6:00pm- OCF Christmas @ NIKA House- Final Meeting of 1st Semester
5
Fast free
6
St. Nicholas Bishop of Myra
8:00am- Orthros
9:00am- Divine Liturgy
6:30pm-8:00pm- OCF "Theology on Tap" with Newman Center @ Murphy's
7:00pm- Parish Council Meeting
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
7
Fast
8
Fast: wine & oil
9
10th Sun. of Luke
Parish Fall Assembly
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy
Christmas Program Practice
3:00pm- "Walk through Rehearsal for Christmas Program" @ St. Patrick's Urbana
6:00pm- Christmas Program @ St. Patrick's Urbana
Fast: wine & oil
10
10:00am-11:00am- Clergy Meeting with Metropolitan Nathanael via Internet
6:30pm- Orthodox 101- In Depth Church Tour 
Fast
11
3:00pm-6:00pm- Metropolis Clergy Syndesmos Meeting in Chicago
7:00pm- Great Vespers in Chicago @ St. Spyridon Church
Fast
12
St. Spyridon the Wonderworker of Trymythous
8:00am- Orthros
9:00am- Divine Liturgy
Fast
13
Fast
14
Fast
15
Family Christmas Retreat & Pageant Practice
St. Eleftherios the Priest-Martyr
7:00am- Orthros
8:00am- Divine Liturgy 
10:00am- Family Christmas Retreat & Pageant Practice- Theme= Bethlehem: "House of Bread"
Prosfora Worskhop
Fast: wine & oil
16
11th Sunday of Luke
Christmas Pageant
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy
4:00pm-8:00pm- Metropolis of Chicago Christmas Open House @ St. Demetrios 
Church in Chicago 
Fast: wine & oil
17
 
Fast
18
Fast
19
Fast
20
Fast
21
Fast
22
St, Anastasia the Great Martyr
Deliverer from Poison/Addictions
8:00am- Orthros
9:00am- Divine Liturgy & Anointing with Holy Unction
Fast: wine & oil
23
Sunday before Nativity
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
24
Eve of Nativity of our Lord
9:00am- Royal Hours of the Nativity
6:00pm- Vespers & Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great
Fast
25
Christmas Day- Nativity of Christ
8:00am- Orthros
9:30am- Divine Liturgy
26
Fast free
27
Fast free
28
Fast free
29
Fast free
30
Sunday after Nativity
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy
Fast free
31
Fast free
Jan 1
Circumcision of the Lord
Feast of St. Basil the Great
8:00am- Orthros
9:00am- Divine Liturgy & Blessing of Vasilopites
Fast free
Jan 2
Fast free
Jan 3
6:00pm- Clergy Family Vasilopita @ Annunciation Cathedral in Chicago 
Fast free
Jan 4
Fast free
Jan 5
Eve of Theophany
8:00am- Orthros
9:00am- Divine Liturgy & Great Blessing of Water
Fast: wine & oil
Please consult the Sunday Bulletin for changes to the Monthly Calendar.