Three Hierarchs Greek Orthodox Church
2010 Three Hierarchs Ct.; Champaign, IL
Ph: 217-352-3452; Fax: 217-352-7289 
MARCH 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Feb 24
Sunday of the Prodigal Son
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy
Feb 25
Feb 26
9:00am- "The Great 40 Days"- Introduction to Great Lent
6:00pm- OCF Ministry @ NIKA House
Feb 27
Fast
Feb 28
1
Fast
2
Saturday of Souls

8:00am- Orthros
9:00am- Divine Liturgy & Memorial Service

7:00pm- 11:00pm- Apokreatiko Glendi @ Lincolnshire Fields Country Club with Kastanis Greek Band
3
Sunday of the Last Judgment
Meatfare Sunday
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy & Memorial Service (40 Days) for +Louis Condos
Gyro Luncheon 
4
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
5
9:00am- "The Great 40 Days"- Lenten Spirituality in the Orthodox Tradition
6:00pm- OCF Ministry @ NIKA House
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
6
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
7
10:00am- Schnucks Floral to Review Floral Order for the Great Lent and Holy Week (Holy Icons; Holy Cross)
11:00am- GFS Supply- Olive Oil for Holy Altar Vigil
11:30am- Office Depot- Supplies for Pastoral Office
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
8
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
9
+40 Holy Martyrs of Sebasteia
Saturday of Souls
 
8:00am- Orthros
9:00am- Divine Liturgy & Memorial Service 
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
10
Sunday of Forgiveness
Cheesefare Sunday
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy; 40 Day Memorial for +Dennis Agallianos;
Philoptochos Cheesefare Luncheon
Guest Speaker: Laura Paulus
7:00pm- Lenten Vespers (Chicago)
Fast: dairy, fish, wine, & oil
11
Clean/Pure Monday
Great Forty Days of Lent Begins for Orthodox Christians
Fast
12
6:00pm- OCF Ministry @ NIKA House
7:30pm- Lenten Compline @ St. Philip Chapel
Fast
13
 
Fast
14
 
Fast
15
6:30pm- First Salutations to the Theotokos
Fast
16

2:00pm-3:00pm- Pastoral Appointment & Holy Confession
Fast: wine & oil
17
Sunday of Orthodoxy
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy & Procession of Holy Icons
6:30pm- Pan-Orthodox Vespers @ St. Andrew Church (Chicago)
Homilist: Metropolitan Nathanael
Fast: wine & oil
18
Spring Break Week- University of Illinois
Fast
19
9:00am- "An Orthodox Approach to Death & Resurrection"  (Metropolitan Kallistos Ware)
11:00am- Fanari Camp Registration Begins (www.fanari.org)
Fast
20
5:30pm- Service of the 9th Hour
6:00pm- Liturgy of the Pre-Sanctified Gifts: Potluck: "Caesarea Maritama- Harbor & Showcase City"
Fast
21
10:00am- Weldon Pest Control- Quarterly Service

12:30pm- Schnucks Floral

1:00pm- Christopher Jewelry- Repair Liturgical 

1:40pm- Walgreen- Water for Holy Altar Use
Fast
22
8:00am- On Line Metropolis Clergy Meeting with Metropolitan Nathanael
6:30pm- Second Salutations to the Theotokos- Sacrament of Holy Confession Available following Service
Fast
23
Saturday of Souls
Divine Services in Danville
9:00am- Divine Liturgy & Memorial Service @ St. Barbara Chapel
Fast: wine & oil
24
Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy & Luncheon
6:00pm- Great Vespers @ Annunciation Church- Decatur
Fast: wine & oil
25
Feast of the Annunciation
8:00am- Orthros
9:00am- Divine Liturgy; Special Doxology; & Artoclasia Service
Holy Confession Available following Services
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
26
3:30pm- On line Metropolis Clergy Meeting
6:00pm- OCF Ministry @ NIKA House
7:30pm- Lenten Compline @ Chapel of St. Philip
Fast
27
2:00pm- GFI Digital Copier Repair appointment
5:30pm- Service of the Ninth Hour
6:00pm- Liturgy of the Pre-Sanctified Gifts ; Potluck; "Herod's Last Years to Pontius Pilate"
Fast
28
6:00pm- Lenten Compline
7:00pm- Parish Council 
Fast
29
6:30pm- Third Salutations to the Theotokos- Sacrament of Holy Confession Available following Service
Fast
30
Midwest Regional Retreat for OCF
10:00am- Orthros Service followed by Retreat 
5:00pm- Great Vespers of the Sunday of the Adoration of the Precious Cross
Fast: wine & oil
31
Sunday of the Veneration of the Precious Cross
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy; Procession of Holy Cross
Shopping for Parish Service Day- "Stock the Pantry"
Fast: wine & oil
Apr 1
9:00am- Hospital Visitation
Fast
Apr 2
8:00am- Replay of Part 1
9:15am- Part 2: "Communion with the Departed"
11:00am- Holy Confession
6:00pm- OCF Ministry
7:30pm- Lenten Compline
9:00pm- Holy Confession
Fast
Apr 3
1:00pm-3:00pm- Chief Bauer HVAC 
5:30pm- Service of the Ninth Hour
6:00pm- Liturgy of the Pre-Sanctified Gifts; Potluck; "Galilee- Setting for Jesus' Ministry"
Fast
Apr 4
Fast
Apr 5
6:30pm- Fourth Salutations to the Theotokos- Sacrament of Holy Confession Available following Service
Fast
Apr 6
Parish Service Day
8:00am- Assembly of Food boxes & Delivery
Fast: wine & oil
Please consult the Sunday Bulletin for changes to the Monthly Calendar.