Three Hierarchs Greek Orthodox Church
2010 Three Hierarchs Ct.; Champaign, IL
Ph: 217-352-3452; Fax: 217-352-7289 
APRIL 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Sunday of the Palms
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy; Palm Procession & 
Luncheon 
6:30pm- Bridegroom Service; Procession of Brides of Christ
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
2
Holy & Great Monday
9:00am- Service of 9th Hour & Liturgy of Pre-Sanctified Gifts 
6:30pm- Bridegroom Service- Holy Confession follows Service 
Fast
3
Holy & Great Tuesday
9:00am- Service of 9th Hour & Liturgy of Pre-Sanctified Gifts
6:30pm- Bridegroom Service - Holy Confession follows
Fast
4
Holy & Great Wednesday
9:00am- Service of 9th Hour & Liturgy of Pre-Sanctified Gifts

2:30pm- Holy Mystery of Unction
6:30pm- Bridegroom Service & Anoint with Holy Unction
Fast
5
Holy & Great Thursday
9:00am- Vespers & Divine Liturgy of the Mystical Supper
6:30pm- Service of the Passion (12 Gospels)
Fast
6
Holy & Great Friday
9:00am- Royal Hours

2:30pm- Great Vespers of Christ's Descent from the Cross
6:30pm- Service of the Lamentations & Procession
Fast
7
Holy & Great Saturday
9:00am- Vespers & Divine Liturgy; Bay Leaves
11:00pm- Vigil; Resurrection Service; & Paschal Divine Liturgy followed by
Breakfast
Fast: wine & oil
8
Pascha- Feast of the Resurrection of our Lord, God, and Savior
Jesus Christ
12 Noon- Agape Vespers; Children's Pascha Egg Hunt; and Easter Luncheon
Fast free
9
Renewal/Bright Week- No Fasting Observed
Fast free
10


12 Noon- Meeting with Rob Dalhaus CU at Home- Homeless Ministry 
6:00pm- OCF Ministry @ NIKA House
Fast free
11
Fast free
12
Fast free
13
Lifegiving Fountain of the Theotokos
Feast commemorated Saturday in Danville
Fast free
14
Renewal/Bright Saturday
9:00am- Divine Liturgy @ St. Barbara Chapel in Danville - Shut In Visits 
Fast free
15
Sunday of St. Thomas the Apostle
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy & 40 Day Blessing for Amara Johanna,
daughter of Spencer & Nia Smith
16
17
6:00pm- OCF Ministry @ NIKA House
18
8:30am- 10:30am- Parsonage Home Inspection
6:30pm- "Movie Night"- "Risen" 
Fast
19
10:30am- Pastoral Visitation


2:00pm- Pre-Sacrament Appointment
20
Fast
21
10:00am- Home Blessing

12:00pm- Kutil Baptism 
22
Sunday of St. Joseph of Arimathea & Holy Myrrhbearers
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy; Memorial Service; followed by
"Balloon Launch"
23
+St. George the Great Martyr
8:00am- Orthros
9:00am- Divine Liturgy
24
6:00pm- OCF Ministry @ NIKA House
25
6:30pm- Paraklesis to St. Anastasia
7:30pm- Meet St. Paul the Apostle
Fast
26
27
Fast
28
29
Sunday of the Paralytic
8:00 Orthros
9:30 Divine Liturgy

1:00pm- Pastoral Appointment
30
Metropolis of Chicago Clergy Retreat at St. Iakovos Retreat Center
May 1
Metropolis of Chicago Clergy Retreat at St. Iakovos Retreat Center
May 2
Mid Pentecost
Metropolis of Chicago Clergy Retreat at St. Iakovos Retreat Center
Fast
May 3
Metropolis of Chicago Clergy Retreat at St. Iakovos Retreat Center
May 4
Fast
May 5
Please consult the Sunday Bulletin for changes to the Monthly Calendar.